Scott headlines DIII all-state honors

Hubbard's LJ Scott headlines the postseason honors for Valley players in Division 3 and 4.
Hubbard's LJ Scott headlines the postseason honors for Valley players in Division 3 and 4.

COLUMBUS, OH (WYTV)-Hubbard’s LJ Scott is one of three players to share Offense Player of the Year honors in Division 3. Scott is one of several area players that have been named to the all-state team in Division 3 and Division 4 released Tuesday.

In addition to being the offensive co-player of the year, Scott was named to the first team on offense along with his teammate OL Matt Jones. Here is a look at the complete list in Division 3 and 4.

Division 3, First Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Cory Contini, Dover, 6-1, 170, sr.; Eric Wiseman, Clyde, 6-3, 185, sr. Linemen- Brice Hinton, Trotwood-Madison, 6-3, 328, sr.; Simon Stepaniak, Hamilton Ross, 6-3, 315, sr.; Matt Jones, Hubbard, 6-4, 320, sr.; Ramone Miles, Tol. Cent. Cath., 6-5, 275, sr. Quarterbacks_Joe Burrow, Athens, 6-4, 210, sr.; Matt Lowry, Rocky River, 5-9, 170, sr. Backs_Ronnie Kuipers, Cols. Independence, 5-10, 170, jr.; Maurice Thomas, Oxford Talawanda, 6-0, 190, sr.; Breck Turner, Norwalk, 6-0, 200, sr.; L.J. Scott, Hubbard, 6-1, 220, sr.; Trae Williams, Athens, 6-0, 200, sr. Kickers_Ryder Bell, Hunting Valley Univ. School, 6-1, 175, sr.; Tommy Fleser, Sunbury Big Walnut, 6-4, 180, jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen: Johnny Alford, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-2, 267, sr.; Lamont Ragland, Trotwood-Madison, 6-1, 268, sr.; Christian Ward, Tol. Cent. Cath., 6-0, 305, sr.; Thomas Schoenlein, Wapakoneta, 6-3, 240, sr. Linebackers_Cameron Barker, Whitehall-Yearling, 6-1, 230, sr.; Reagan Williams, Jackson, 6-4, 238, sr.; Colin Kaucher, Tol. Cent. Cath., 5-10, 185, sr.; Brenden Winning, Ravenna, 6-1, 195, sr.; Patrick Oliverio, Akron SVSM, 5-10, 190, sr. Backs_Kei Beckham, Trotwood-Madison, 6-0, 159, sr.; Mike Connick, Chardon, 5-9, 168, sr.; Tyrece Speaight, Akron SVSM, 5-11, 180, jr.; Nick Cooper, Delaware Buckeye Valley, 5-10, 155, jr. Punter_Austin Wilson, Poland Seminary, 6-1, 200, sr.

Offensive players of the year: Joe Burrow, Athens; Breck Turner, Norwalk; L.J. Scott, Hubbard.

Defensive players of the year: Colin Kaucher, Tol. Cent. Cath.; Kei Beckham, Trotwood-Madison.

Coaches of the year: Jeff Grubich, Chagrin Falls Kenston; Ryan Adams, Athens; Ryan Wiggins, Cols. DeSales.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Ryan Luehrman, Athens, 6-4, 205, sr.; Ryan Lucas, Trotwood-Madison, 6-2, 156, sr. Linemen_Brian Dytko, Cols. DeSales, 6-1, 240, sr.; Dylan Miller, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-11, 265, sr.; Nick Lewis, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-2, 245, sr.; Jacob Yaratch, Sandusky Perkins, 6-1, 255, sr. Quarterbacks_Messiah DeWeaver, Trotwood-Madison, 6-3, 202, jr.; Connor Zwick, Louisville, 5-11, 175, sr. Backs- George Hill, Hubbard, 6-1, 195, jr.; Michael Warren, Tol. Cent. Cath., 5-10, 175, soph. Kicker_Tristan Meyer, Wapakoneta, 5-10, 150, soph.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Lovell Spruce, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-2, 210, sr.; Chantz Rose, Bellefontaine, 6-0, 240, sr.; Jake Armstrong, Dover, 6-4, 200, sr.; Isaiah Miller, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, 172, jr. Linebackers_Bryce Graves, Athens, 5-11, 190, sr.; Jeff Nye, Granville, 6-0, 205, sr.; Adam Wollett, Poland Seminary, 6-0, 220, sr.; Kade Long, Clyde, 6-2, 220, sr. Backs_Hunter Mohler, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-2, 200, sr.; Riley Hayhurst, Cambridge, 6-0, 170, sr.; Matt Davidson, Norwalk, 5-11, 185, sr.; Alec Keen, Mansfield Madison, 5-11,. 180, sr. Punter_Thomas Barnes, Dayton Carroll, 5-11, 175, sr.

Third Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Anthony Slappy, Cols. Centennial, 6-3, 185, sr.; Jeremy Wyers, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-1, 180, sr. Linemen_Blake Pfenning, Wapakoneta, 6-3, 285, sr.; Colter Thompson, Athens, 6-0, 240, sr.; Elliot Rhodes, Norwalk, 6-2, 250, sr. Quarterbacks_Brock Fargus, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-2, 185, sr.; Merrick Mamarella, Dover, 6-0, 190, sr.; Hunter Sexton, Jackson, 5-11, 200, jr. Backs_Luke Ogi, Millersburg W. Holmes, 6-1, 215, sr.; Warren Bradley, Ravenna, 6-0, 195, sr.; Tony Liana, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-1, 200, sr. Kicker_Anthony D’Egidio, Dover, 5-11, 165, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Evan Loughman, Thornville Sheridan, 6-0, 265, jr.; Mike Williams, Alliance, 6-3, 285, sr.; Brandon Zamary, Aurora, 6-2, 255, sr.; Jim Cvelbar, Mentor Lake Cath., 6-2, 215, sr. Linebackers_Austin Clack, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-10, 204, sr.; Ferrod Gardner, Trotwood-Madison, 6-2, 205, sr.; Alex Fryman, Bellbrook, 6-0, 192, sr.; Jacob Mertus, Tallmadge, 6-0, 190, sr. Backs_Evan Nugent, Rocky River, 6-1, 180, jr.; De’andre McClain, Cleve. Collinwood, 5-7, 170, sr.; Jayden Davis, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-11, 175, jr.; Darrion Powers, Akron Garfield, 6-0, 175, sr. Punter_Zach Hoover, Tol. Central Cath., 6-2, 160, jr.

Special Mention

Joe Muench, Sunbury Big Walnut; Michael Reed, Granville; Christian Earnest, Cols. Independence; Dalyn Loomis, Hebron Lakewood; Ethan Hale, Sunbury Big Walnut; Nate Miller, Granville; Dezjuan Starks, Cols. Walnut Ridge; Josh DeLozier, Cols. DeSales; Maleik Gore, Cols. Briggs; Christian Johnson, Sunbury Big Walnut; Luke Melsop, Cols. DeSales; David Praul, Delaware Buckeye Valley; Hunter Waits, Cols. Centennial; Patrick Oehlman, Granville; Jaylen Spotts, Cols. Walnut Ridge; Austin Andrews, Cols. DeSales; Isaac Lucas, Sunbury Big Walnut; Kaavon Parker, Cols. Independence; De’Zhan Townsend, Cols. Independence;

Moe Lathan, Cambridge; Wyatt Angel, New Philadelphia; Logan Geib, New Philadelphia; Caleb Pasiuk, Carrollton; Errik Snell, Cambridge; Anthony Miceli, Dover; Jake Reidenbach, New Philadelphia; Hunter Polk, Dresden Tri-Valley; Brock Cline, Cambridge; Logan Gallion, Millersburg W. Holmes; Brody Robinson, Carrollton; Corey Bambeck, Dover; Alex Bowman, Dover; Blake Burgess, New Philadelphia; Daniel Scott, Dresden Tri-Valley; Kyle Abel, Dover;

Adam Luehrman, Athens; Justin Snider, Thornville Sheridan; Austin Leach, Jackson; Adam Wood, Circleville Logan Elm; Austin Wilson, Washington C.H. Washington; Joey Palmer, Thornville Sheridan; Austin Fairchild, Jackson; Caleb Price, Chillicothe; Nate Rosenbauer, Chillicothe; Levi Wray, Thornville Sheridan; Bowen Boldoser, Circleville Logan Elm; Sheldon Moore, Jackson; Devin Zehner, Chillicothe; Michael Cline, Circleville Logan Elm; Garrett Davis, Marietta; Troy Stalder, Athens; Ross Holbrook, Thornville Sheridan; Tim Ousley, McArthur Vinton County; Raymon Potter, Jackson; Quintin Davidson, Chillicothe; Stephen Saxton, Circleville Logan Elm; Toby Warrington, Hillsboro; Collin Massie, Jackson; Skyler Hawk, Washington C.H. Washington;

Christian Dawson, Mount Orab Western Brown; Steven Craddock, Mount Orab Western Brown; Connor Fulton, Franklin; Tyler Sammons, New Richmond; Tyler Anderson, New Richmond; Daryl McCleskey Jr., Dayton Thurgood Marshall; Nathan Andorfer, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Michael Crockett, Franklin; Fanon Vines, Cin. Woodward; Bryce Jenkinson, Greenville; De’Shawn Gay, Trotwood-Madison;

James Thigpen, Chagrin Falls Kenston; Abdul Levy, Chesterland W. Geauga; Patrick Connors, Rocky River; Austin Clutter, Geneva; Drew McCartney, Chardon; Thomas Conkle Jr., Cleve. Collinwood; Kyle Corbo, Chesterland W. Geauga; Dylan Gardner, Mentor Lake Cath.; Mike Kruger, Chagrin Falls Kenston; Patrick Sullivan, Chardon; Sean Kirkwood, Chesterland W. Geauga; Tyler Wasser, Hunting Valley Univ. School; Jay Bullock, Hunting Valley Univ. School; Zach Silbermann, Chagrin Falls Kenston; Joe Malone, Chardon; Willliam McClain, Painesville Harvey; Bruce O’Toole, Mentor Lake Cath.; Dan Madden, Parma Padua Franciscan;

Joey Dinardo, Aurora; Dylan Simmons, Alliance Marlington; Zach Lalkowski, Richfield Revere; Isiah Scott, Hubbard; Zack Lake, Akron Coventry; Liborio Ricottilli, Poland Seminary; Mike Bell, Warren Howland; Nick Nappi, Louisville; Ted Stieber, Akron Hoban; Alex Smierciak, Aurora; Maurice Thomas, Akron East; Todd Sibley Jr., Akron Hoban; Walter Schrock, Louisville; Joey Melchiori, Aurora; Brandon Zamary, Aurora; Zach Hover, Hubbard; Tommy Carnifax, Warren Howland; Tyler Taafe, Hubbard; Michael Stratton, Aurora; Jordan Radich, Warren Howland; Jacob Esarco, Canfield; Trevor Thome, Medina Buckeye; Hugh Cade, Akron Buchtel; Dylan Garver, Poland Seminary;

Ryan Emans, Bowling Green; Clark Etzler, Elida; Chad Smetzler, Clyde; Isaac Fitzgerald, St. Marys Memorial; Austin Baker, Clyde; Gavin Witt, Clyde; Derek Dryfuse, Tiffin Columbian; Adam Henderson, Wapakoneta; Sean Kirk, Celina; Drake Camarata, Clyde.

Division 4, First Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Noah Castle, Wauseon, 6-6, 245, sr.; Lance Billings, Lorain Clearview, 6-0, 170, jr.; Jordon Miller, Wooster Triway, 5-7, 165, sr. Linemen_Chaquez Fair, Cols. Beechcroft, 6-0, 300, sr.; Brandon Anderson, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-11, 245, sr.; Jake Garrison, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-3, 265, jr.; Ben Witt, Cortland Lakeview, 6-3, 235, sr. Quarterbacks_Parker Carmichael, Wooster Triway, 5-10, 165, sr.; Zac Robinson, Wauseon, 6-0, 165, sr.; Dusty Hayes, Kettering Alter, 5-11, 190, sr. Backs_Cody Farley, Johnstown Monroe, 5-11, 205, sr.; Jake Davis, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-10, 225, sr.; Russell Miller, Washington CH Miami Trace, 5-10, 185, sr.; Shakif Seymour, Parma Hts. Holy Name, 6-1, 215, jr.; Jake Wojciechowski, Genoa, 5-11, 195, sr.; Dalton Hartshorn, Minerva, 5-9, 180, sr.; Nick Coleman, Kettering Alter, 6-1, 184, sr.; Dontez Rash, Cleve. Benedictine, 5-9, 173, jr. Kicker_Hayden Peake, Dayton Oakwood, 6-1, 175, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Stefen Banks, Cols. Beechcroft, 6-2, 270, sr.; Cedric Pettiford, Washington CH Miami Trace, 6-5, 205, sr.; Kraig Howe, Kettering Alter, 6-3, 259, sr.; Collin Pecoraro, Cleve. Benedictine, 6-1, 230, sr. Linebackers_Ma’Like Richmond, Steubenville, 6-4, 235, sr.; Jerome Baker, Cleve. Benedictine, 6-2, 210, sr.; Blake Traver, Genoa, 5-10, 190, sr.; Jordan Jones, Youngs. Mooney, 6-2, 220, sr.; Brandon Williams, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-11, 200, sr. Backs_Glen Joyce, Tol. Scott, 5-9, 170, sr.; Dashawn Nelms, Cols. Marion-Franklin, 6-0, 180, sr.; Kadin Chrastina, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-1, 175, sr.; Couger Clarke, Zanesville Maysville, 5-10, 165, sr. Punter_Alex Craft, Kettering Alter, 6-1, 217, sr.

Offensive players of the year: Dusty Hayes, Kettering Alter; Parker Carmichael, Wooster Triway.

Defensive players of the year: Kraig Howe, Kettering Alter; Jerome Baker, Cleve. Benedictine.

Coaches of the year: Scott Hinton, Amanda-Clearcreek; Andrew Connor, Wintersville Indian Creek; Joe Schaefer, Cleve. Benedictine; Beau Carmon, Port Clinton.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends_C.J. Conrad, La Grange Keystone, 6-4, 225, sr.; Colyn Blackford, Kenton, 6-0, 175, sr.; Derek Parker, Jefferson Area, 6-0, 153, sr. Linemen_William Poplowski, Steubenville, 6-2, 260, jr.; Brandon Hagerdon, Jefferson Area, 6-2, 260, jr.; Stephen Shock, Wooster Triway, 6-2, 210, sr.; Billy Shancey, Kettering Alter, 6-4, 186, sr. Quarterbacks_Nathan Mays, Urbana, 6-3, 205, sr.; Jaren Rettig, Millbury Lake, 6-2, 190, sr.; T.J. McKiernan, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-0, 170, sr. Backs_David Peoples, Cols. Beechcroft, 6-0, 180, sr.; Jordan Leasure, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-1, 195, jr.; Michael Davis, Pomeroy Meigs, 5-9, 175, sr. Kicker_Nick Cozad, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-1, 180, sr.

DEFENSE: Sam Burnham, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-1, 210, sr.; Troy Caldwell, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-2, 250, sr.;l Anthony Werder, Wauseon, 6-1, 225, sr. Linebackers_Alijahwon Tarvin, Cols. Marion-Franklin, 6-0, 255, sr.; Conner Cottongim, Franklin Fenwick, 6-1, 200, sr.; Elliott Higgins, Cin. McNicholas, 6-2, 205, sr.; Tristan Reichelderfer, Kenton, 6-4, 205, sr.; Tyler Polen, La Grange Keystone, 5-9, 200, sr. Backs_Jordan Fabry, Mantua Crestwood, 6-3, 170, soph.; Warren Saba, Cleve. Benedictine, 5-9, 165, jr.; Parker Chalmers, Cin. Wyoming, 5-10, 170, sr. Punter_Nick Lauria, Perry, 6-2, 210, sr.

Third Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Cody Grim, Urbana, 5-11, 165, sr.; Luke Farrell, Perry, 6-6, 240, jr. Linemen_Zach Phillips, Bryan, 6-0, 260, sr.; Dontez Rash, Cleve. Benedictine, 5-9, 173, jr.; John Pirrmann, Cols. Watterson, 6-4, 232, sr.; Julian Thomas, Youngs. Mooney, 6-2, 240, sr. Quarterbacks_Andrew Stewart, Cols. Bexley, 5-11, 192, sr.; Dalton Wiggins, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-1, 180, jr.; Michael Camp, Circleville, 6-5, 160, jr. Backs- Davey Tunon, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-8, 160, jr.; C.J. Amill, Youngs. Mooney, 5-10, 175, sr.; Joe Waring, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-10, 180, soph.; Nick Best, Bay Village Bay, 6-0, 200, jr. Kickers_Michael Harper, Cols. Watterson, 5-10, 160, sr.; Cody Pickard, Genoa, 5-10, 180, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Branden Jones, Steubenville, 5-11, 190, sr.; Jake Hale, Kenton, 6-2, 265, sr.; Matt Benirad, Bay Village Bay, 6-0, 220, sr. Linebackers_Takeyvion Simmons, Cols. Beechcroft, 5-10, 185, sr.; David Wellborn, Cols. Marion-Franklin, 5-10, 175, sr.; Lucas Van meter, Minerva, 5-10, 180, sr.; Tanner Morton, New Concord John Glenn, 5-9, 200, sr.; Zach Connor, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-0, 220, sr.; Troy Haven, Wooster Triway, 5-9, 175, sr. Backs_KeShawn Foley, Batavia, 6-3, 230, sr.; Rex Sunahara, Bay Village Bay, 6-6, 200, sr.; Mike Sorine, Perry, 5-10, 185, sr.; Trevor Downing, Kenton, 6-0, 175, sr. Punter_Nate Vallee, Zanesville Maysville, 5-8, 140, sr.

Special Mention

Bailey Cole, Caledonia River Valley; Zach Patsch, Carroll Bloom-Carroll; Youssef Abou Hashish, Bexley; Jacob Brown, Marengo Highland; Marcus Nogaj, Johnstown Monroe; Hayden Walpole, Newark Licking Valley; Troy Caldwell, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Cody Howard, Carroll Bloom-Carroll; Cole Genders, Amanda-Clearcreek; Jake Taylor, Johnstown Monroe; Mitchell Eye, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Zack Fleming, Johnstown Monroe; Anthony McKee, Cols. Marion-Franklin; Mitchell Marston, Utica;

Dimitri Collaros, Steubenville; Robert Johnston, Lisbon Beaver; Keaton Herron, Uhrichsville Claymont; Johnnie Blue, Steubenville; Ross Love, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Lucas Herrington, Steubenville; Jacob Quinn, Byesville Meadowbrook; Ryan Halasi, New Concord John Glenn; Wylie Brown, Minerva; Brock Weber, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Nik Smith, Zanesville Maysville; Alec Shook, Zanesville Maysville; Josh Sills, Byesville Meadowbrook; Luke Carroll, Wintersville Indian Creek; Tahlor Macenko, Zanesville Maysville; Jacob Skinner, Philo; Kyle Contini, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Seth Ayres, Zanesville Maysville; Caden McGuire, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Chase Hilliard, Lisbon Beaver; Dylan Wood, Byesville Meadowbrook;

Justin Hill, Circleville; Will Giffin, Circleville; Seth Abram, New Lexington; Dalton Hennes, Washington CH Miami Trace; Todd Foster, Washington CH Miami Trace; Cody O’Dell, Circleville; Daylen Neece, Pomeroy Meigs; Anthony Sipple, Gallipolis Gallia Acad.; Erique Hosley, Chillicothe Unioto; Collin Russell, New Lexington; Dillan Binegar, Chillicothe Unioto; Logan Claybourn, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Zach Justice, Minford; Dylan Saunders, Gallipolis Gallia Acad.; Austin Houser, Chillicothe Unioto; Cain Madden, Minford; Brandon Pahl, Vincent Warren; Tommy Russell, New Lexington; Travis Grooms, Washington CH Miami Trace; Eli Daniels, Minford; Ty Phelps, Pomeroy Meigs;

Terrence Landers, Dayton Dunbar; Austin Miller, Cleves Taylor; Sammy Szames, Cin. Indian Hill; Jordan Black, Norwood; Hudson Rogers, Cin. Wyoming; Ben Stegbauer, Franklin Fenwick; Isaiah Davis, Dayton Dunbar; Jared Halley, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Seth Reynolds, Eaton;

Lucas Hitchcock, Jefferson Area; Chris Von Hendrix, Pepper Pike Orange; Ethan Griffith, Vermilion; T.J. Beltavski, Cleve. Benedictine; Jake Grasso, Oberlin Firelands; Ben Weltman, Parma Hts. Holy Name; Brad Thrasher, Oberlin Firelands; Kyle Kremiller, Perry; Austin Conrad, La Grange Keystone; Aaron Miller, Oberlin Firelands; Colin Costanzo, Parma Hts. Holy Name; Josh Filkill, Fairview Park Fairview; Chris Sittinger, La Grange Keystone; Dudley Taw, Sheffield Brookside;

Dakari Carter, Streetsboro; Kip DeShields, Beloit W. Branch; Kade Norquest, Ravenna Southeast; Logan Thut, Mantua Crestwood; Jacob Zinni, Beloit W. Branch; Dom Massa, Cuya. Falls CVCA; Aaron Cox, Mantua Crestwood; Jon Saadey, Youngs. Mooney; AJ Musolino, Struthers; Corey Snyder, Beloit W. Branch; Gabe Surgeon, Mantua Crestwood; Jerry Judd, Streetsboro; Zak Kennedy, Youngs. Mooney; Steve Cox, Mantua Crestwood; Simeon Wyslutsky, Mogadore Field; Jesse Shirclif, Wooster Triway; Jay King, Struthers; Chris Romano, Cortland Lakeview; Levi Lowden, Mogadore Field; Brendan Fannin, Mantua Crestwood; Roosevelt Cooper, Youngs. Mooney; Dillon Kopp, Wooster Triway; Nick Gaspro, Peninsula Woodridge; Luke Kruse, Mogadore Field; Andrew Armstrong, Youngs. Mooney; Rick Kollman, Mantua Crestwood;

Jacob Newlove, Wauseon; Nathan Stubblefield, Port Clinton; Josh Kauffman, Wauseon; Jake Strayer, Bellevue; Deke McCoy, Galion; Jay Nino, Genoa; Alec Foos, Bellevue; Branden Short, Millbury Lake; Dakarai Adams-Williams, Tol. Scott; Bronson Krull, Ontario; Tristen Mallory, Port Clinton; Peyten Shadbolt, Wauseon; Nate Sochko, Bellevue; Trevor Downing, Kenton; Ty Leininger, Wauseon; Todd Walters, Millbury Lake; Nick Rupp, Ontario.

33 WYTV provides commenting to allow for constructive discussion on the stories we cover. In order to comment here, you acknowledge you have read and agreed to our Terms of Service. Commenters who violate these terms, including use of vulgar language or racial slurs, will be banned. Please be respectful of the opinions of others. If you see an inappropriate comment, please flag it for our moderators to review.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s