Boys DI & DII All State honors announced

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) – The 2014-15 Associated Press Division I All-Ohio boys basketball team, selections based on the recommendations of a media panel:

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Xavier Simpson, Lima Senior, 6-0, jr., 19.8; Esa Ahmad, Shaker Hts., 6-8, sr., 25.3; Jaevin Cumberland, Wilmington, 6-2, sr., 22.5; Austin Marciniak, Uniontown Green, 6-3, sr., 17.9; Seth Towns, Cols. Northland, 6-7, jr., 23.5; Jordan Dartis, Newark, 6-3, sr., 19.5.

Players of the year: Xavier Simpson, Lima Senior; Esa Ahmad, Shaker Hts.

Coaches of the year: Jamie Pearson, Dublin Jerome; John Rositano, Lorain.

SECOND TEAM: Kipper Nichols, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-6, sr., 18.9; Willie Jackson, Garfield Hts., 6-5, jr., 16.0; Ahmad Wagner, Huber Hts. Wayne, 6-7, sr., 12.0; Devon Andrews, Lorain, 6-6, sr., 21.2; Ben Casanova, Sylvania Southview, 6-6, sr., 17.0; Khalil Iverson, Delaware Hayes, 6-5, sr., 16.0; Malik Bocock, Zanesville, 6-4, sr., 19.5; Tommy Bolte, Chillicothe, 6-0, sr., 23.2; Myles Copeland, Tol. St. John’s, 6-5, sr., 15.2; MaCio Teague, Cin. Walnut Hills, 6-3, sr., 26.4.

THIRD TEAM: Micah Potter, Mentor, 6-10, jr., 20.0; Blake Furcron, Elyria, 6-3, jr., 18.2; Nick Bapst, Grove City, 6-4, sr., 24.9; Nick Ward, Gahanna Lincoln, 6-9, jr., 18.0; Markell Johnson, Cleve. E. Tech, 6-0, soph., 22.5; Brogan Scott, Medina Highland, 6-5, sr., 20.8; LePear Toles, Canton Timken, 6-5, jr., 14.5; Mitch Peterson, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-5, jr., 19.0; Isaac White, Ashland, 6-0, sr., 18.8; Andre Wesson, Westerville South, 6-5, jr., 14.9.

Special Mention

Ramon Wilson, Zanesville; Marcus Dempsey, Dresden Tri-Valley; Camden Craig, Dresden Tri-Valley; John Marshall, New Philadelphia; Kevin Fisher, Logan; Jarron Cumberland, Wilmington; Alex White, Liberty Township Lakota East; Kyle Young, Massillon Jackson; Blake Hoover, Louisville; Jon Teske, Medina; Cam Daugherty, Wooster; Naradain James, Mansfield Senior.

Honorable Mention

Mason Baich, Dublin Jerome; Seth Fuller, Dublin Coffman; Steve Stavroff, Dublin Jerome; Ibi Watson, Pickerington Central; Quintin Davidson, Chillicothe; Lane Little, Logan; CJ Fleming, Cin. La Salle; Joey Weingartner, Centerville; Xeyrius Williams, Huber Hts. Wayne; Danny Davis, Springfield; Kei’Vante Tanner, Kettering Fairmont; Naz Bohannon, Lorain; Anthony Carmon, Cleve. East Tech; Derek Funderburk, Lakewood St. Edward; Nolan Gerrity, Berea-Midpark; Andy Lucien, North Olmsted; Roy Hatchett, Cleve. Glenville; Anthony Coleman, Willoughby South; Jordan Stock, Massillon Washington; Gabe Simpson, Warren Harding; Kenton Keeslar, Uniontown Green; Joseph Watts, Kent Roosevelt; Chandler Vaudrin, Uniontown Lake; Breaon Brady, Akron Ellet; Shondell Jackson, Warren Harding; Brandon Grider, Canton GlenOak; Demajeo Wiggins, Holland Springfield; Jeremiah Roberts, Sylvania Southview; Marcus Winters, Tol. Cent. Cath.; Brett Vipperman, Ashland; Mario Young, Mansfield Senior.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Luke Kennard, Franklin, 6-6, sr., 39.0; Joshua Williams, Akron SVSM, 6-2, sr., 18.1; Drew Rackley, New Concord John Glenn, 6-1, jr., 20.6; Antwon Lillard, Cleve. Cent. Cath., 6-5, sr., 18.9; Chris Darrington, Tol. Scott, 6-2, sr., 23.3; Jason Carter, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-6, jr., 20.1; Joe Burrow, Athens, 6-4, sr., 20.0; Amos “AJ” Harris, Dayton Dunbar, 5-9, sr., 18.9.

Player of the year: Luke Kennard, Franklin.

Coaches of the year: Andrew Williams, Whitehall-Yearling; Greg Woodard, New Concord John Glenn, Colin Irish, Sandusky; Brian Bales, Franklin; Matt Hoops, Chillicothe Unioto.

SECOND TEAM: Katwan Singleton, Defiance, 6-5, sr., 13.8; Antoine Vaughn, Whitehall-Yearling, 6-1, jr., 15.0; Blake Blair, Dover, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Nick Corcoran, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-2, sr., 15.5; Justin Robinson, Mentor Lake Cath., 6-1, sr., 19.9; Henry Baddley, Akron SVSM, 6-6, jr., 18.1; Ryan Hoyng, Celina, 6-3, sr., 18.6; Isaiah Jones, Cin. Woodward, 6-0, sr., 20.4; Michael Hall, Vincent Warren, 6-6, sr., 16.4.

THIRD TEAM: Connor Bowen, Millbury Lake, 6-0, sr., 21.0; Michael Peters, Cuya. Valley Chr. Acad., 6-1, sr., 19.9; Andrew Francesconi, Tallmadge, 6-4, sr., 18.1; Tervell Black, Cleve. Cent. Cath., 6-7, jr., 18.0; Kyle Nader, Vermilion, 6-3, sr., 22.3; Erik Lee, Richmond Edison, 6-0, sr., 19.1; Andrew James, Bloom-Carroll, 6-1, sr., 17.8; Reece Dupler, Hebron Lakewood, 6-2, sr., 19.5; Joe Thomas, Cols. Centennial, 6-4, sr., 20.0.

Special Mention

Isiah Green, Byesville Meadowbrook; Charles Reeves, Steubenville; Isaac Davidson, East Liverpool; Will Giffin, Circleville; Cedric Pettiford, Washington CH Miami Trace; Brandon Rowe, Minford; Griffin Lutz, Athens; Blake Kidder, Vincent Warren; Edmund Parker, Dayton Ponitz; Evan Crowe, Franklin; Kyle Nader, Vermilion; Eli Kalil, Ashtabula Edgewood; Dwayne Cohill, Parma Hts. Holy Name; Sam Hitchcock, Jefferson; Danny Black, Poland Seminary; Mike Yourstowsky, Canfield; Ray’Quan Phifer, Struthers; Kyle Dixon, Poland Seminary; Jayrese Williams, Sandusky; Lenell Shelby III, Ontario; Noah Castle, Wauseon.

Honorable Mention

Malik Harrison, Cols. Walnut Ridge; KoVien Dominaus, Cols. Independence; Danyon Hempy, Caledonia River Valley; Jett Swetland, Sparta Highland; Niejel Young, Cols. Bexley; Chase Hilliard, Lisbon Beaver; Matt Brillhart, Warsaw River View; Josh Lewis, Cambridge; Matt Weir, New Concord John Glenn; Cory Contini, Dover; Caleb Pasuik, Carrollton; Nick Overly, Chillicothe Unioto; Justin Hill, Circleville; Ridge Young, Circleville Logan Elm; Alec Wayne, Washington CH Washington; Trey Kelley, Minford; Ryan Luehrman, Athens; Zach Labarre, Marietta; Randall Mischal, Greenfield McClain; Luke Fox, Thornville Sheridan; Jordan Albright, McArthur Vinton County; Lonnie Grayson, Cin. Wyoming; David Ivey, Dayton Carroll; Cameron Logwood, Urbana; Derrick Daniels, Dayton Thurgood Marshall; Frank Royles, Cin. Taft; Jackson Burdyshaw, Perry; Sawyer McGuire, Chagrin Falls; Rex Sunhara, Bay Village Bay; John Koz, Bay Village Bay; Cameron Drew, Sheffield Brookside; Zac Sweat, Geneva; Sam Caskey, Jefferson Area; Jairon Brackett, Alliance; Cameron Kane, Niles McKinley; Jerry Judd, Streetsboro; Deric Rucker, Akron Buchtel; Bryce Hargrove, Akron Coventry; Marcus Devies, Alliance Marlington; Collin Floyd, Akron Springfield; Jibri Blount, Akron SVSM;  Cameron Copeland, Tol. Rogers; Craig Kirkwood, Tol. Woodward; Breck Turner, Norwalk; Kadin Chrastina, Bellville Clear Fork; Austin Allemeier, Elida; Blake Dunbar, Napoleon.

Comments are closed.