Bowden named D-II Offensive Player of the Year

Harding web


COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) – The Associated Press 2016 Division II All-Ohio football team:

DIVISION II

First team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers- Adjrain Settler, Columbus Franklin Heights, 5-foot-9, 170 pounds, junior; Keith Johnson, Midview, 6-1, 180, sr.; Austin Jasinski, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 163, sr.; Izayeh Aekins, Groveport Madison, 5-10, 170, jr.

Lineman_Jordan Coulter, Pataskala Licking Heights. 6-3, 250, sr.; Matt Carrick, Massillon Perry, 6-4, 310, sr.; Mitch Berg, Toledo St. John’s, 6-6, 292, sr.; Josh Myers, Miamisburg, 6-6, 310, sr.; Carson Van Lynn, Worthington Kilbourne. 6-6, 245, sr.; Taj Harper, Warren Harding, 6-3, 310.

Quarterbacks_Demetrius Brown, Columbus West. 6-1, 195, sr.; Lynn Bowden, Warren Harding, 6-0, 185, sr.; Dustin Crum, Grafton Midview, 6-3, 205, sr.

Backs_Brian Benson, Mansfield Senior, 5-9, 190, sr.; Evan Brown, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 195, sr.; Marquise Bridges, Akron Ellet, 5-10, 180, sr.; Weston Bridges, Copley, 6-0, 204, sr.; Ke’Shawn Moore, Pataskala Licking Heights. 5-7, 150, sr.; Christian Wright, Lyndhurst Brush, 5-11, 195, sr.

Kicker_Trey Crockett, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-11, 175.

Defense

Linemen- Brian Zimmerman, Dublin Scioto. 5-11, 245, sr.; Jerron Cage, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-3, 285, sr.; Zach Blackiston, Massillon Perry, 6-4, 190, jr.; Kory Henthorne, Logan, 6-4, 265, sr.

Linebackers_Jack Trombetti, Worthington Kilbourne, 6-2, 205, sr.; Bubba Arslanian, Aurora, 6-0, 205, sr.; Joe Cyvas, Chardon, 6-0, 203, sr.; Johnny Rupp, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 215, sr.; Lang Evans, Cincinnati Turpin, 5-11, 215, sr.; Will Orazen, Hudson, 6-2, 200.

Backs_Tre’Sean Smith, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-1, 190, sr.; Michael Ayers, Columbus Walnut Ridge. 6-3, 190, sr.; Gavin Blunt, Aurora, DB, 6-2, 195, jr.; Tycen Anderson, Toledo St. John’s, 6-3, 184, sr.

Punter_Jonah Wieland, Punter, Hudson, 6-3, 215, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Lynn Bowden, Warren Harding

Defensive player of the year: Brian Zimmerman, Dublin Scioto

Coach of the year: Tennyson Varney, Columbus Franklin Heights

Second team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers- Meechi Harris, Xenia, 6-2, 175, jr.; Noah Lenz, Perrysburg, 5-8, 155, sr.; Lamar Witcher, Holland Springfield, 5-11, 180, sr.; Devanaire Conliffe, Willoughby South, 6-2, 210, sr.; James Morgan, Columbus Franklin Heights, 6-1, 190.

Lineman_Jacob Ebright, New Albany, 6-1, 220, sr.; Austin Sable, Columbus West, 5-11, 215, sr.; Justin Stanko, Chardon, 6-3, 275, sr.; Travis Hall, Troy, 6-4, 310, sr.; Joe Young, Holland Springfield, 6-3, 245, sr.; Sam Vas, Olmsted Falls, Sr., 6-1, 300; Sam Gerak, Avon, 6-4, 290, sr.

Quarterbacks_Hayden Kotwica, Troy, 6-1, 169, sr.; Dylan Akers, Columbus Franklin Heights. 6-0, 185, sr.; Trey Bialowas, Westlake, 6-0, 170. sr.

Backs_Christian Turner, Cincinnati La Salle, 5-9, 175, sr.; Josh Browder, Troy, 5-9, 192, sr.; Brandon DeHass, New Albany. 6-2, 220, sr.; Brenden Knox, Columbus Franklin Heights, 6-0, 205, sr.; Jeremy McAleese, Green, 5-9, 175, sr.

Kicker- Kyle Rhonehouse, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-2, 175, so.

Defense

Linemen- Izzy Watson, Mayfield, 6-3, 215, sr.; Chance Canady, Pataskala Licking Heights, 6-3, 245, sr.; Ray Candela, Marion Harding. 6-1, 220, sr.; Chris Meyers, Miamisburg, 6-3, 195, sr.; Bryan Rogers, Holland Springfield, 5-10, 235, sr.

Linebackers_Kevin Leary, Columbus St. Charles. 6-2, 185, sr.; Alex Beck, Hudson, 6-3, 210, sr.; Kobie Booker, Barberton, 6-2, 260, sr.; Keye Thompson, Barberton, 6-0, 200, jr.; Chase Kline, Chardon, 6-4, 225, jr.; Eric Steinmetz, Avon, 5-11, 210, sr.; Mose’ Lattimore, Columbus West, 6-0, 225, sr.; Jarell White, Cincinnati La Salle, 5-9, 195, sr.; Josiah Harrell, Pataskala Licking Heights, 5-8, 190, sr.

Backs- Davidson Gaggi, Olmsted Falls, 5-11, 170, sr.; T.J. Jefferson, Marion Harding, 5-7, 135, sr.; Dante Fair, Pataskala Watkins Memorial, 6-2, 175, sr.; Tevion Cleveland, Massillon Perry, 5-7, 165, sr.; Brandon Easterling, Fairborn, 5-11, 185, sr.

Punter_Thomas Wilson, Worthington Kilbourne, 5-9, 220, jr.

Third team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers_Jake Newton, Cincinnati Anderson, 5-9, 164, sr.; Carson Toy, Avon Lake, 6-1, 185, sr.

Lineman- Austin Wolfe, Canal Winchester, 6-5, 285, sr.; Darius Collins, Lima Senior, 6-2, 295, sr.; Chris Anthony, Massillon Washington, 6-4, 285, sr.; Holden Semancik, Aurora, 6-3, 250, sr.

Quarterbacks_A.J. Gucciardo, Holland Springfield, 6-0, 165, so.; Joey Baughman, Wadsworth, 6-1, 185, jr.; Mark Pappas, Avon Lake, 6-1, 180 sr.

Backs- Jaden Walker, Lima Senior, 6-0, 185, sr.; Spencer Linville, Olmsted Falls, 5-9, 245, sr.

Kicker- Zach Shirk, New Albany, 6-0, 215, sr.

Defense

Linemen_Joah Schricker, Troy, 6-1, 210, jr.

Linebackers_Dallas Gant, Toledo St. John’s, 6-3, 208, jr.; Jake Brown, Miamisburg, 6-1, 215, sr.

Backs_Zach Sturmi, Uniontown Lake, 5-11, 150, sr.

Special Mention

Joshua Feyh, Ashville Teays Valley; Christopher Thomas, Pataskala Licking Heights; Davionn Johnson, Columbus St. Charles;

Colin Slaboden, Dresden Tri-Valley; Andrew Newsom, Dresden Tri-Valley; Caleb Craig, Dresden Tri-Valley; Chase Dinan, Dresden Tri-Valley; Steve Snyder, Dresden Tri-Valley; Cody Collins, Dresden Tri-Valley; Bryce Farmer, Dresden Tri-Valley, Jake McLoughlin, Dresden Tri-Valley;

Marlin Richardson, Warren Harding; Travis Koontz, Youngstown Boardman; Tye Evans, Macedonia Nordona; Dan Angelo, Warren Harding; Adam Mehelic, Hudson; Zafeer Muhammad, Copley; Zane Ries, Barberton; Anthony Perrine, Macedonia Nordonia; Chris Vanzo, Aurora; Trey Mathis, Wooster; Robert Harris, Uniontown Lake; Michael Cicolani, Wooster; Malcolm Robinson, Massillon Washington; Jarrett Mercier, Massillon Perry; Jamir Thomas, Massillon Washington; Thad McCollough, Warren Harding; Jaylon Doss, Copley; Zuriel Sanders, Akron Firestone;

Trevor Bielozer, Westlake; Dustin Clute, Chardon, James Kendall, Willoughby South; Tommy Benenati, Chardon; Ethan Ziegenfuss, Chardon;

Tyrone Chambers, Lyndhurst Brush; Derey Menefield, Maple Heights; Ryder Davis, Chardon, Alec Forrer, Grafton Midview; Ja’Vonte Richardson, Maple Heights; Robert Walker, Ashtabula Lakeside; Andrew Turski, Olmsted Falls; Bailey Rotsky, Mayfield; Mark Harris, Amherst Steele.

Keaton Upshaw, Lima Senior; Cole Ragan, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Montrell Caldwell, Mansfield Senior; Dawson Zaleski, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Shawn Newsome, Fremont Ross; Jackson Klusmeyer, Perrysburg; Tim Selhorst, Perrysburg; Trey Mathena, Toledo Waite; Tre’suan Windham, Mansfield Senior; Kevontae Tyson, Lima Senior; Noah Hotz, Fremont Ross;

Jenson Wallace, Logan; Gerald Smith, Harrison, Matt Sichterman, Kings Mills Kings; Bryce Couch, Trenton Edgewood; Jay Volpenhein, Cincinnati Anderson; Harry Sands, Cincinnati Turpin; Dan Sichterman, Kings Mills Kings; Cris Oats, Cincinnati Winton Woods, Will Hausfeld, Cincinnati Turpin; Raymond Kozlowski, Cincinnati Princeton.

(Copyright 2016 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)