Fitch’s Mikovich & DeSalvo named All-Ohio

Austintown Fitch Falcons High School Football – Austintown, Ohio

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) – The Associated Press 2016 Division I All-Ohio football team:

DIVISION I

First team

Offense

Tight ends/wide receivers_Dillon Dingler, Massillon Jackson, 6-foot-2, 195 pounds, senior; Jaylen Harris, Cleveland Heights, 6-4, 215, sr.; L’Christian “Blue” Smith, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-5, 215, jr.; Daevon Anderson, Hilliard Bradley, 6-1, 170, jr.; Trent Gillison, Pickerington Central, 6-6, 235, jr.

Lineman_Michael Miranda, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-4, 300, sr.; Keegan Ferrell, Hilliard Darby, 6-0, 260, sr.; Sam Backenstoe, Hilliard Davidson. 6-2, 249, jr.; Terrel Lee, Euclid, 6-1, 260, sr.; Jahneil Douglas, Toledo Start, 6-4, 255, sr.; Dillon Brauser, Medina, 6-5, 315, sr.; John Spellacy, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-1, 285, sr.

Quarterbacks_Will Phillis, Hilliard Bradley, 6-4, 225, sr.; Noah Mitchell, Euclid, 6-5, 200, sr.; Kyle Vantrease, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-3, 225.

Backs- Jimmy Daw, Medina, 6-4, 223, sr.; EJ Caldwell, Upper Arlington. 6-1, 205, sr.; Ra’Von Bonner, Cincinnati Sycamore, 5-11, 210, sr.; Carlos Chavis, Lorain, 5-10, 193, sr.; Morgan Ellison, Pickerington Central, 6-2, 215.

Kicker_A.J. Smith, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-3, 195, sr.

Defense

Linemen_Cam King, Elyria, 6-2, 225, sr.; Ben Frye, Dublin Coffman. 6-3, 239, sr.; Zach Harrison, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, 6-6, 225, so.; Kyle Walsh, Toledo Whitmer, 6-2, 220, sr.

Linebackers_Matt Brown, Solon, 6-0, 210, sr.; Adam Shibley, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-1, 228, sr.; Kyle Bolden, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-1, 215, sr.; Cael Baker, Gahanna-Lincoln. 6-0, 250, sr.; Brady Stoll, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-1, 215, sr.; Bosston Nolty, Hilliard Davidson. 6-0, 188, sr.

Backs_Xavier Henderson, Pickerington Central. 6-2, 190, jr.; Thomas Henderson, Dublin Jerome, 5-11, 172, jr.; Reggie Corner, Canton McKinley, 5-10, 195, sr.; Daesean Brooks, Lorain, 6-4, 180, sr.; Arquon Bush, Euclid, 6-0, 170, jr; Dominique Long, Westerville South, 6-2, 185, sr.

Punter_Caleb Stoneburner, Dublin Coffman. 6-4, 202.

Offensive player of the year: Will Phillis, Hilliard Bradley

Defensive player of the year: Matt Brown, Solon

Coach of the year: Steve Hale of Powell Olentangy Liberty

Second team

Offense

Tight ends/wide receivers_Ty Henderson, Dublin Jerome. 6-0, 160, sr.; Nick Witcher, Toledo Whitmer, 6-3, 190, sr.; Nick Kovacs, Springboro, 6-3, 190, sr.; Connor Gessells, Pickerington North, 6-4, 195, sr.

Lineman- Matt Esterle, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-2, 240, sr.; Sam Neverov, Dublin Jerome, 6-4, 290, sr.; Connor Parrish, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-1, 270, sr.; Jack Carman, Fairfield, 6-6, 310, jr.; Ben Jackson, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-2, 265, sr.

Quarterback_Jimmy Weirick, Pickerington North. 6-0, 175, sr.

Backs_Danny Davis, Springfield, 6-3, 190, sr.; Ryan Royer, Hilliard Davidson, 5-11, 195, sr.

Kicker_Charlie Kuhbander, Springboro, 5-10, 190, sr.; Jed Quackenbush, Newark. 6-2, 165, sr.

Defense

Linemen_Steven Wolfe, Marysville. 6-1, 220, sr.; Luke Sheridan, Lancaster. 6-1, 235, sr.

Linebackers_Josh Chandler, Canton McKinley, 6-0, 225, jr.; Naz Bohannon, Lorain, 6-6, 218, sr.; Bryce Houston, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, 6-1, 220, jr.; Ed Warinner, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-1, 220, jr.

Backs_Tyler Woodruff, Lancaster, 5-11, 165, sr.; J.C. Mikovich, Austintown Fitch, 5-6, 135, sr.; Michael Ballentine, Mentor, 6-1, 185, sr.; Kyle Nunn, Findlay, 6-3, 200, sr.; Keontae Jones, Cincinnati Colerain, 5-11, 170, sr.; Melvin Jackson, Lakewood, St. Edward, 6-1, 170, sr.

Punter- Colin Robertson, Westerville Central, 6-1, 195; Nick DeSalvo, Austintown Fitch, 5-11, 155, jr.

Third team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers_Dylan Fultz, Medina, 6-0, 170, jr.

Lineman_Haydon Schmidt, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-4, 290, sr.

Quarterback_Brody Mahle, Springboro, 5-10, 175, sr.

Backs_Elijah Ladson, Canton GlenOak, 6-2, 215, sr.; Fred Pitts, Huber Heights Wayne, 5-10, 200, sr.; Jack Dear, Massillon Jackson, 5-11, 185 sr.; Melvin Jackson, Lakewood, St. Edward, 6-1, 170.

Kicker_Chase Wilcox, Findlay, 5-9, 140, jr.

Defense

Linemen_Mazon Walker, Huber Heights Wayne, 5-11, 285, sr.

Linebackers- Qwanda Woodson, Elyria, 6-0, 215, so.

Backs- Zach Kubicki, Toledo Whitmer, 5-11, 180, sr.; Matt Wilcox, Huber Heights Wayne, 5-10, 190, sr.

Punter_Jerred McGuire, Fairfield, 6-1, 205, sr.

Special Mention
Joe Andrassy, Stow; Hayden Grider, Canton GlenOak; Eric Sarbaugh, North Canton Hoover; Aaron Naples, Brunswick; Adrian Woliver, Stow; Bryce Warmouth, Austintown Fitch; Joe Gobble, Stow-Munroe Falls; Dillon Smith, North Canton Hoover; Mike Rekstis, Canton GlenOak; Trey Mihok, Massillon Jackson; Xavier Smith, Canton McKinley; Nick Pankow, Medina;

Thomas Wilks, Solon; Micah Hills, Shaker Heights; Ramone Collins, Euclid; Manning Trubisky, Mentor; James Leyden, Cleveland St. Ignatius; Dylan Woodings, Elyria; Nate Westrich, Solon; Kyle Payne, Lakewood St. Edward; Jamir Dismukes, Shaker Heights; Colin Goodfellow, Cleveland St. Ignatius; Jaylin Nolden, Euclid; Michael Chime, Cleveland St. Ignatius; Quentin Pardon, Lorain; Omar Fattah, Lakewood St. Edward; Jake McCurry, Solon; Aaron Huff, Lorain;

Lance Hale, Toledo Whitmer; Riley Keller, Toledo Whitmer; Stephon Watson, Toledo Start; Kaleb Breitner, Toledo Whitmer; Cam Dillon, Findlay; David Smith, Toledo Start; Brandon Armstrong, Findlay; Sam Stickles, Toledo Whitmer; Jacob Boling, Toledo Start;

Zelwyn Robinson, West Chester Lakota West; Zack Richardson, Cincinnati Sycamore; Howard Watkins, Cincinnati Colerain; Jake Borman, Cincinnati Sycamore; Malik Vann, Fairfield; Zaid Hamdan, Mason; Jackson Knipper, Beavercreek; Josiah Scott, Fairfield; Zach Lyons, Cincinnati Elder; Carl Grimm, Cincinnati St. Xavier.

(Copyright 2016 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

COURTESY: ASSOCIATED PRESS