Valley standouts claim first-team honors in Division III and IV

Victor Williams – Howland High School – Howland, OH

COLUMBUS, OH (WYTV)-The Ohio sportwriters released high school first, second, third and special mention teams for Division III and IV on Tuesday with several Valley players making the list including 2 first-team players in D-III, and 3 in D-IV. Below are all the players selected, with Valley players in bold.

DIVISION III
First Team Offense

Ends/wide receivers: Tyler Adams, Louisville, 6-0, 175, sr.; Noah Kremer, Franklin, 6-4, 180, sr.; Mikele Cumberland, Columbus Hamilton Township, 5-10, 161, sr.; John Wolfe, Ashland, 6-0, 175, sr.

Lineman: Parker Getz, Bexley, 6-2, 240, sr.; Nolan Rumler, Akron Hoban, 6-4, 290; Maxton Edgerly, Bay, 6-3, 275, sr.; Nik Pruss, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 250, sr.; Justin Clark, Cincinnati Mount Healthy, 6-4, 270, sr.; Nate Monnin, Piqua, 6-5, 267, sr.

Quarterbacks: Branden Maughmer, Chillicothe, 6-2, 160, jr.; Keeshawn Ramsey, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 5-11, 195, sr.; Jayden Cunningham, University School, 6-1, 190, jr.

Backs: Alonzo Booth, Columbus DeSales, 6-1, 245, sr.; Jemarulin Suggs, Akron East, 5-11, 190, sr.; Todd Sibley, Akron Hoban, 5-11, 210 sr.; Michael Warren, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-10, 210, sr.; Raveion Hargrove, Trotwood-Madison, 5-7, 165, jr.

Kicker: Colton McFadden, Poland, 6-0, 185, sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Jabari Taylor, Akron Hoban, 6-1, 265, sr.; James Hudson, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-5, 280, sr.; Aarin Smoot-Baker, Columbus Beechcroft, 6-2, 245, sr.; A.J. Bryant, Thornville Sheridan, 5-11, 265, sr.; Devon Smith, Trotwood-Madison, 6-0, 197, sr.; R.J. Harris, Zanesville, 6-7, 292, sr.

Linebackers: John Corcella, Bexley, 5-10, 170, sr.; Drue Nolen, Dover, 5-8, 185, sr.; Victor Williams, Warren Howland, 6-0, 190, sr.; T.J. Gerhardt, Lexington, 5-9, 195, sr.; Kobe Vinegar, Trotwood-Madison, 5-10, 170, sr.; Dallas Fields, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 215, jr.; Jacob Cyrus, New Richmond, 5-10, 185, sr.

Backs: Jimmy Hoke, Bay, 6-0, 190, sr.; Chris Santillan, Delaware Buckeye Valley, 5-10, 175, sr.; Treon Sibley, Akron Coventry, 6- 0, 170, jr.; Antoine French, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 6-1, 165, sr.; Conner Long, Clyde, 5-11, 177, jr.

Punter: Jack Staggs, Columbus Whetstone, 6-3, 200, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Michael Warren, Toledo Central Catholic

Defensive player of the year: Aarin Smoot-Baker, Columbus Beechcroft

Coach of the year: Marques Hayes, Akron East
Second Team Offense

Ends/wide receivers: Jack Peterson, Granville, 6-0, 160, sr.; DeAndre Clark, Dover, 5-11, 165, sr.

Lineman: Chad Douglas, Columbus Independence, 6-1, 285, sr.; Drew McLuckie, Columbus DeSales, 6-4, 215, sr.; Zack Yackey, Dover, 6-2, 20, sr.; Hunter Gray, Medina Buckeye, 6-2, 240, sr.; Justin Leonard, Chillicothe, 6-2, 205, sr.; Joey Morlino, St. Marys Memorial, 6-2, 220, sr.; Kendall Nesbitt, Whitehall-Yearling. 6-2, 225, jr.

Quarterbacks: Josh Anderson, New Richmond, 5-9, 172, so.; Logan Bitikofer, New Philadelphia, 6-3, 200, sr.; Dylan Dupler, Thornville Sheridan, 6-4, 185, sr.; Alec Sayre, Dover, 6-0, 190, so.; Ja’Vez Alexander, Sandusky, 6-3, 188, jr.; Brendan Sano, Athens, 6-3, 210, sr.

Backs: Jaquiez Sampson, Alliance Marlington, 5-9, 175, sr.; Ryan Montgomery, Franklin, 5-11, 185, jr.; Micah Fliegel, Bexley, 5-7, 175, sr.; Dameon Crawford, Rocky River, 5-8, 157, jr; Siraj Muhammad, Whitehall-Yearling, 5-8, 170, sr.

Kicker: Dominic DiMaccio, Columbus DeSales, 5-9, 160, sr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Derrius Mullins, Columbus DeSales, 6-5, 320, sr.; Justin Sampson, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, 220, sr.; De’Andre Brimage, Akron East, 6-2, 260, sr.; Jack Dawson, Chagrin Falls, 6-3, 270, jr.; Matt Patten, St. Marys Memorial, 6-2, 240, sr.; Tristen Cox, Piqua, 6-4, 294, sr.; Mason Giordano, Canfield, 6-1, 265, sr.; Tavion Bryant, Columbus Beechcroft. 6-2, 210, sr.

Linebackers: Ryan Corkrean, Columbus DeSales, 6-2, 215, sr.; Brandon Bischof, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, 210, sr.; Arison Sanders, Akron Hoban, 6-1, 200, sr.; Blake Bollon, New Philadelphia, 6-1, 215, sr.; Miles Poff, Columbus Whetstone, 6-1, 218, sr.; Trevon Hughes, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 5-10, 220, sr.

Backs: Trenten Scott, Franklin, 5-9, 175, sr.; Dawson Martin, Dayton Belmont, 5-11, 180, jr.; Simon Kroos, Bexley, 6-2, 171, sr.; TaQuan Williams, Whitehall-Yearling, 6-0, 170, sr.

Punter: Griffin Rinner, Norwalk, 5-11, 185, sr.

Third Team Offense

Ends/wide receivers: Dusty Burkhart, Akron Coventry, 6-2, 185, sr.

Linemen: Aaron Gregory, Norton, 6-5, 290, sr.; Connor Barton, Wilmington, 6-2, 280, jr.; Travis Geiger, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-5, 320, jr.

Quarterbacks: Chris Pennell, Alliance Marlington, 6-2, 185, sr.; Danny Clark, Akron Hoban, 6-4, 230, sr.

Backs: Joe Daddario, Chesterland West Geauga, 5-8, 170, sr.; Eric Spicer, St. Marys Memorial, 5-9, 170, sr.

Kicker: Tristan Meyer, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 170, sr.

Third Team Defense

Linemen: Aidan Ammons, Lexington, 6-2, 195, sr.; Mathieu Holt, Granville, 6-3, 173, sr.

Linebackers: Landon Hall, Wapakoneta, 6-2, 200, sr.; Brad Crislip, Ravenna, 5-10, 195, sr.; Zach DiLauro, Akron Springfield, 5-11, 205, jr.; Dustin McCullough, Medina Buckeye, 5-8, 200, sr.; Stephen Baugh, Warren Howland, 6-0, 190, sr.

Backs: Marquess Callaway, Akron East, 6-1, 170, sr.

Punter: Alex Story, Dayton Carroll, 6-0, 185, sr.

DIVISION IV
First Team Offense

Ends/wide receivers: Jake Edmonds, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-feet, 185 pounds, senior; Charles Reeves, Steubenville, 6-5, 265, sr.; Jacob Peters, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-3, 190, sr.; Dakota McPeak, Bellevue, 6-2, 170, jr.

Lineman: Jeff Nogaj, Johnstown-Monroe. 6-5, 315, sr.; Thomas Casmir, Columbus Hartley, 6-0, 230, sr.; Nick Busher, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-3, 300, sr.; Devin Williams, Shelby, 6-2, 295, sr.; Trevor Stefanski, Firelands, 6-3, 315. sr.; AJ Larussi, Struthers, 6-2, 288, jr.; Drone Moore, Steubenville, 6-1, 230, sr.

Quarterbacks: Alec Foos, Bellevue, 6-1, 190, sr.; Clayton Howell, Waverly, 6-1, 190, jr.; Aaron Latiolais, Heath, 5-10, 172, sr.; Andrew Marty, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-5, 215, sr.

Backs: Marquette Dixon, Columbus Hartley, 5-10, 205, sr.; Logan Thut, Mantua Crestwood, 6-3, 205, sr.; Jeremiah Knight, Jefferson Area, 5-10, 200, sr.; Tavion Thomas, Dayton Dunbar, 6-3, 225, jr.; Justin Franklin, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-0, 195, sr.

Kicker: Gabe Brkic, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-2, 165, jr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Brandon Siegfried, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-5, 195, sr.; Trey Uetrecht, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-2, 220, jr.; Derek Rose, Shelby, 6-2, 200, sr.; Nick Mason, Perry, 6-3, 240, jr.

Linebackers: Cody Kirkbride, Columbus Hartley, 6-3, 230; Logan Balbaugh, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-0, 170, sr.; Drew Harris, Waverly, 5-11, 180, sr.; David Rueth, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-1, 205, sr.; Ryan LaBanc, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-1, 230, sr.; Ray Anderson, Youngstown Mooney, 6-1, 213, sr.

Back: Shyoun Petteway, Steubenville, 6-0, 180, sr.; AJ Musolino, Struthers, 6-3, 205, sr.; Andy Foley, Perry, 6-2, 195, sr.; Kyle Roshong, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-2, 200, sr.

Punter: Mark Smith, Steubenville, 5-8, 175, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Logan Thut, Mantua Crestwood

Defensive player of the year: Andy Foley, Perry

Coach of the year: Mark Collier, Heath

Second Team Defense

Ends/wide receivers: Trey Pugh, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-5, 235, sr.; Joseph Scates, Dayton Dunbar, 6-3, 180, jr.

Lineman: Kyle Yoho, Heath, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jacob Jones, London, 6-3, 283, sr.; Garrett Dostall, Cambridge, 6-2, 250, jr.; Jeff Marx, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-0, 290, sr.; Wesley Best, Hubbard, 6-1, 275, sr.; Ian Sharp, Beloit West Branch, 6-5, 275; Joe Veeneman, Cincinnati Mariemont, 6-4, 270, sr.; Adam Valenti, Germantown Valley View, 6-1, 230, jr. Alex Hoehn, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, 265, sr.

Quarterbacks: Clay Edler, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, 165, sr.; Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, 210, jr.; Brennan Armstrong, Shelby, 6-2, 205, jr.; Konnor Roberts, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-0, 175, sr.; Justin Harvey, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-2, 185, sr. Austin Mayfield, East Liverpool, 6-1, 205, sr.

Backs: Emerson Lowe, Port Clinton, 5-9, 200, sr.; Devon Brooks, Shelby, 5-8, 173, jr. Collin Genslinger, Germantown Valley View, 5-9, 185, jr.; Nick Denney, Firelands, 6-0, 175, jr.; Xavier Grant, Uhrichsville Claymont, 5-8, 164, sr.; William Lowe, Cambridge, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jared Limings, Marengo Highland, 5-10, 200, sr.

Kicker: Alex Leeper, Cambridge, 5-9, 160, sr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Stone Day, Germantown Valley View, 6-0, 225, jr.; Hunter Alley, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-5, 205, sr.; Kolt Moore, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-3, 195, sr.; Jaylen Hewlett, Youngstown Mooney, 6-1, 225, sr.; Manni Malone, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-10, 210, jr.; Alex Andrews, Napoleon, 5-10, 185, sr.

Linebackers: Daulton Brown, Heath, 6-0, 215, sr.; Nash Fry, Caledonia River Valley, 5-10, 180, sr.; RJ Martin, Amanda-Clearcreek, 5-10, 175, sr.; Garth Charlton, Cambridge, 6-1, 215, sr.; Brady Kolb, St. Clairsville, 5-11, 225, so.; Spencer Robinson, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-8, 190,,jr.; David Hernandez, Hubbard, 6-1, 220, sr.; D’Meko Pryor, Cincinnati Taft, 6-0, 215, sr.; Brandon Henderson, Lewistown Indian Lake, 5-10, 180, sr.

Backs: Alex Wachendorf, Reading, 5-9, 180, sr.; Trent Basinger, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, 165, sr.

Punter: Cody Workman, Johnstown-Monroe, 5-11, 165, sr.

Third Team Offense

Ends/wide receivers: Jake Humeniuk, Salem, 6-3, 212, sr.; Trent Valentine, Cambridge, 5-8, 140, so.

Lineman: Mack Smith, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-1, 265, sr.; Terry Adkins, Lisbon Beaver, 6-2, 245, sr.; Aaron Cox, Mantua Crestwood, 6-4, 220, sr.

Quarterbacks- Mason Lydic, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-1, 190, jr.

Backs: King Alfred Sanders, Peninsula Woodridge, RB, 5-11, 195, sr.

Kicker: Noah Donatelli, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-7, 165, sr.