Girard moves up to #8 in AP football poll

5 Waid TDs lead Girard past LaBrae, 55-21

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) – How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2017, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I
1. Lakewood St. Edward (21) 9-0 253
2. Cleveland St. Ignatius (3) 8-1 194
3. Toledo Whitmer (2) 9-0 193
4. Hilliard Bradley 9-0 169
5. Cincinnati St. Xavier 8-1 139
6. Mentor 8-1 106
7. Centerville 8-1 95
8. Canton McKinley 8-1 57
9. Stow-Munroe Falls 8-1 56
10. Pickerington Central 9-0 40
Others receiving 12 or more points: Massillon Perry 27. Cincinnati Colerain 21. Huber Heights Wayne 13.

DIVISION II
1. Avon (18) 9-0 224
2. Wadsworth (1) 9-0 187
3. Cincinnati Winton Woods (5) 8-1 184
4. Barberton 9-0 154
5. Akron Hoban 8-1 122
6. Cincinnati La Salle 7-2 109
7. Columbus Walnut Ridge (1) 9-0 107
8. Cincinnati Anderson 8-1 83
9. Sidney 8-1 48
10. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 8-1 43
Others receiving 12 or more points: Olmsted Falls 29. Dayton Belmont 19.

DIVISION III
1. Trotwood-Madison (18) 9-0 230
2. Canfield (3) 9-0 180
3. Toledo Central Catholic (1) 8-1 171
4. Sandusky (2) 9-0 145
5. Medina Buckeye 9-0 138
6. Bay Village Bay (1) 9-0 128
7. Columbus Bishop Hartley 8-1 90
8. Clyde 8-1 74
9. Parma Padua 8-1 57
10. Kettering Archbishop Alter 8-1 40
Others receiving 12 or more points: Goshen 32. Bellefontaine 17.

DIVISION IV
1. Steubenville (20) 9-0 226
2. Germantown Valley View (3) 9-0 199
3. Perry (1) 9-0 169
4. Shelby 9-0 152
5. Bellville Clear Fork 9-0 143
6. Cincinnati Wyoming 9-0 119
7. Clarksville Clinton-Massie 8-1 72
8. Girard (1) 9-0 66
9. St. Marys Memorial 8-1 54
10. Poland 9-1 36
Others receiving 12 or more points: Newark Licking Valley 29. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 17. Cortland Lakeview 14. London 13.

DIVISION V
1. Pemberville Eastwood (15) 9-0 213
2. South Range (5) 9-0 202
(tie) Wheelersburg (4) 9-0 202
4. Portsmouth West 9-0 156
5. Orwell Grand Valley 9-0 119
6. Jamestown Greeneview (1) 9-0 97
7. Archbold 8-1 96
8. Bethel-Tate 9-0 81
9. Marion Pleasant 8-1 70
10. Anna 7-2 41
Others receiving 12 or more points: Sullivan Black River 24. West Jefferson 23.

DIVISION VI
1. Maria Stein Marion Local (21) 9-0 233
2. Kirtland (3) 9-0 207
3. Mogadore (1) 8-0 183
4. Nelsonville-York 9-0 137
5. Rootstown 9-0 131
6. Findlay Liberty-Benton 8-1 96
7. Coldwater 7-2 92
8. Creston Norwayne 8-1 76
9. Lima Central Catholic 8-1 75
10. St. Henry 6-3 25
Others receiving 12 or more points: Chillicothe Southeastern 23. Mechanicsburg 12.

DIVISION VII
1. Norwalk St. Paul (16) 9-0 230
2. Dalton (9) 9-0 213
3. Danville 8-1 160
4. Convoy Crestview 8-1 154
5. Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights 7-1 126
6. Sidney Lehman 8-1 122
7. McComb 8-1 114
8. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 8-1 80
9. Waterford 8-1 36
10. Lucas 7-2 22
Others receiving 12 or more points: Minster 19. Pandora-Gilboa 16. Edgerton 16. East Canton 13.

(Copyright 2017 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)