District 10 announces basketball tournament field

2018 District 10 Basketball Tournament

Boys’ Field
Class A
Semifinal, Feb. 27
Game 1: Commodore Perry vs. Jamestown
Championship, March 2
Winner of Game 1 vs. Kennedy Catholic

Class AA
First Round, Feb. 16
Game 1: Union City vs. Lakeview
Game 2: Mercer vs. Cochranton
Game 3: Reynolds vs. Iroquois
Game 4: Maplewood vs. Wilmington
Quarterfinals, Feb. 23
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Cambridge Springs (at Fairview, 6 pm)
Game 6: Winner of Game 2 vs. Rocky Grove (at Meadville, 7:30 pm)
Game 7: Winner of Game 3 vs. West Middlesex (at Farrell, 7:30 pm)
Game 8: Winner of Game 4 vs. Eisenhower (at Prep Center, 6 pm)
Semifinals, Feb. 27
Game 9: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6
Game 10: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8
Championship, Mar. 2
Remaining Winners

Class AAA
First Round, Feb. 16
Game 1: Northeast vs. Girard
Quarterfinals, Feb. 23
Game 2: Titusville vs. Fairview (at Prep Center, 7:30 pm)
Game 3: Seneca vs. Sharpsville (at Farrell, 6 pm)
Game 4: Northwestern vs. Greenville (at Meadville, 6 pm)
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Mercyhurst Prep (at Fairview, 7:30 pm)
Semifinals, Feb. 27
Game 6: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
Game 7: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5
Championship, Mar. 2
Remaining Winners

Class Quad A
First Round, Feb. 16
Game 1: Fort LeBoeuf vs. Franklin
Game 2: Slippery Rock vs. Hickory
Game 3: Farrell vs. Harbor Creek
Game 4: Oil City vs. Corry
Game 5: George Junior Republic vs. Warren
Quarterfinals, Feb. 22
Game 6: Winner of Game 1 vs. General McLane
Game 7: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
Game 8: Winner of Game 4 vs. Sharon
Game 9: Winner of Game 5 vs. Grove City
Semifinals, Feb. 27
Game 10: Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7
Game 11: Winner of Game 8 vs. Winner of Game 9
Championship, Mar. 2
Remaining Winners

Girls’ Field
Class A
Championship, March 3
Farrell vs. Kennedy Catholic

Class AA
First Round, Feb. 17
Game 1: Iroquois vs. Cochranton
Quarterfinals, Feb. 24
Game 2: Rocky Grove vs. Cambridge Springs (at Meadville, 1 pm)
Game 3: Saegertown vs. Reynolds (at Meadville, 2:30 pm)
Game 4: Winner of Game 1 vs. West Middlesex (at Farrell, 1 pm)
Game 5: Mercer vs. Maplewood (at Meadville, 4 pm)
Semifinals, Feb. 28
Game 6: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
Game 7: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5
Championship, Mar. 3
Remaining Winners

Class AAA
Quarterfinals, Feb. 24
Game 1: Wilmington vs. Northwestern (at Prep Center, 1 pm)
Game 2: North East vs. Sharpsville (at Farrell, 2:30 pm)
Game 3: Sharon vs. Greenville (at Meadville, 5:30 pm)
Game 4: Lakeview vs. Seneca (at Prep Center, 2:30 pm)
Semifinals, Feb. 28
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
Game 6: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5
Championship, Mar. 3
Remaining Winners

Class AAAAA
First Round, Feb. 17
Game 1: Grove City vs. Corry
Quarterfinals, Feb. 24
Game 2: Girard vs. Harbor Creek (at Prep Center, 4 pm)
Game 3: Meadville vs. Hickory (at Farrell, 5:30 pm)
Game 4: Winner of Game 1 vs. Slippery Rock (at Farrell, 4 pm)
Game 5: General McLane vs. Warren (at Prep Center, 5:30 pm)
Semifinals, Feb. 28
Game 6: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3
Game 7: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5
Championship, Mar. 3
Remaining Winners